Providing racial equity in schools grants to PreK-12 educators across the U.S.

PreK-12 Teachers: Register your classroom on AdoptAClassroom.org to apply for our classroom grants.

Educators need anti-racist classroom resources.

BIPOC (Black, Indigenous, and People of Color) students deserve a school environment where they can thrive. You can help provide educators with the training and resources they need to create systemic change.

Your gift provides flexible funding grants to BIPOC teachers, classroom sets of multicultural books, and professional development to eliminate racial bias in the classroom.

Your donation will be directed towards proven strategies and resources that will have long-lasting benefits for BIPOC students nationwide. Make a donation here.

Racial Equity in Schools Fund Impact So Far

$184,500

Total Raised

574

Classrooms Supported

24,000

Students Benefited


“To the donors of the Racial Equity in Schools Fund, I would like to say thank you because you are allowing the necessary conversations that need to be taking place within our school setting. When you make a donation, you are investing into the lives of not only the students, but also the teachers. Thank you for promoting and allowing those discussions to take place.”

—Monisha M., Third Grade Teacher and $1,000 Racial Equity in Schools Grant Recipient

“Racism is learned. I want to ensure that the books in my classroom represent all races, cultures, and ethnicities. I am beyond grateful. I can’t wait to start reading these beautiful books to my kindergarteners.”

—Heidi A., Kindergarten Teacher and $250 Book Bundle Recipient from the Racial Equity in Schools Fund

“From the absolute bottom of my heart, thank you. If my students were here we’d give you one giant hug.”

—Adriana T., School Counselor and $1,000 Racial Equity in School Fund Grant Recipient

Are you a PreK-12 educator in need of racial equity funding for your classroom or school?

Register your classroom or *school and you’ll be signed up to receive emails from AdoptAClassroom.org when the next Racial Equity in Schools grant is available.

*To register your school, you must be a PreK-12 principal or administrator.

Thank You Racial Equity in Schools Fund Supporters

Thank you to donors across the U.S. for your generous support of the AdoptAClassroom.org Racial Equity in Schools Fund. Your support has provided educators with anti-racist education initiatives, training, and resources that help BIPOC students thrive in the classroom.

During the 2020-2021 school year, more than 1,100 educators applied for a Racial Equity in Schools Fund grant, but we could only fund 574. Your gift ensures all teachers who apply next school year have the support they need to create racial equity in schools.

Founding Partner: 


2020-2021 Racial Equity in Schools Fund Recipients

2020 Racial Equity in Schools Fund

$5,000 Racial Equity in Schools Fund Grant Recipients

  • Los Angeles, California- Luis Heckmuller, The Watts Family of Schools
  • Burlington, North Carolina- Traci Horton, Grove Park Elementary School
  • Roxbury, Massachusetts- Margaret Farmer, Boston Public Schools

$1,000 Racial Equity in Schools Grants

  • Jasper, Alabama- Monisha Douglas Moore, Memorial Park Elementary School
  • Laveen, Arizona- Adriana Toles, Cesar Chavez High School
  • Santee, California- Suzanne Sannwald, West Hills High School
  • Heber, California- Sylvia Espinoza, Heber School
  • Denver, Colorado- Melody Means, Wyatt Academy School
  • Miami Gardens, Florida- Lavenia Jackson. Crestview Elementary School
  • Atlanta, Georgia- Marie Ojofeitimi, Carver High School
  • Chicago, Illinois- Yvette Vazquez, Von Steuben Metropolitan Science Center
  • Chicago. Illinois- Robin Morgan, Gillespie Technology Magnet Cluster School
  • Mason City, Iowa- Abigail Zavala, Lincoln Intermediate School
  • Baltimore, Maryland- Timika Tyson, Calvert School
  • Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts- Carolyn Silva-Sanchez, Curley K-8 School
  • Holt, Michigan- Megan McElwee, Holt Junior High School
  • Brooklyn Center, Minnesota- Asha Omar, Brooklyn Center Elementary STEAM
  • Saint Louis, Missouri- Kaitlyn Kraushaar, Hixson Middle School
  • Jersey City, New Jersey- Felicia Henderson, Learning Community Charter School
  • Los Lunas, New Mexico- Camellia Belen Middle School
  • Fayetteville, North Carolina- Petrice Fox, Lucile Souders Elementary School
  • Charlotte, North Carolina- Shaketa Richardson, Albemarle Road Elementary School
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin- Patricia Kemp, Project Stay

$250 Book Bundle from Lee & Low or Innocent Classroom Teacher Training

  • Birmingham, Alabama – Ebony Porter, Princeton Alternative Elementary School
  • Birmingham, Alabama – Jennifer Feagin, Erwin Craighead Elementary School
  • Birmingham, Alabama – Arquetta Howard, Choctaw County Elementary School
  • Bridgeport, Alabama – Sydny Bouwman, Selma High School
  • Butler, Alabama – Kaleena Watts, Pinson Valley High School
  • Greensboro, Alabama – Samantha Bonner, Pinson Valley High School
  • Hueytown, Alabama – Melonie Ybarra, Mill Creek Elementary School
  • Madison, Alabama – Carrie Cruz, Hueytown Primary School
  • Mobile, Alabama – Hillery Holmes, Graham Elementary School
  • Pinson, Alabama – Amanda Dominique, Greensboro High School
  • Pinson, Alabama – Sarah Emily Waldinger, L M Smith Middle School
  • Selma, Alabama – Rebecca Boyer, Avondale Elementary School
  • Talladega, Alabama – Kathy Frizzelle, Bridgeport Elementary School
  • North Pole, Alaska – Mary McFetridge, North Pole High School
  • Bisbee, Arizona – Lindsay Vertrees, Greenway Elementary School
  • Phoenix, Arizona – Alba Quintana, ASU Preparatory Academy- Phoenix Elementary
  • Phoenix, Arizona – Jennifer Reichenbach, Anza Trail School
  • Phoenix, Arizona – Christine Marzan, Senita Valley Elementary School
  • Prescott Valley, Arizona – Hailey Hershkowitz, ASU Preparatroy Academy-Phoenix Middle
  • Sahuarita, Arizona – Shellie Sallas-Leveratt, Camelback Desert School
  • Scottsdale, Arizona – David Sweeney, Cartwright School
  • Tucson, Arizona – Kelly Van Kirk, Lake Valley Elementary School
  • Atkins, Arkansas – Rebecca Bowlin, Homer Adkins PRE-K Center
  • Jacksonville, Arkansas – Suzanne Rogers, Lisa Academy-North High School
  • Jacksonville, Arkansas – Amber White, Atkins Elementary School
  • Marion, Arkansas – Jeanne Duffie, Homer Adkins PRE-K Center
  • North Little Rock, Arkansas – Penny Pizza-Leegrand, Herbert Carter Global Community Magnet School
  • Bakersfield, California – Laura Spencer, Elite Academic Academy
  • Beaumont, California – Jennifer Oliger, Edison Elementary School
  • Brawley, California – Sarah Carp, Buena Vista Horace Mann Alt Elem Schl
  • Cathedral City, California – Flavia Bahena, Boronda Meadows Elementary School
  • Chula Vista, California – Emily McDougall, Beechwood School
  • Compton, California – Jan Peterson, Lower Lake Elementary School
  • El Cajon, California – Lisa McLaughlin, Megan Cope Elementary School
  • Fontana, California – Angela Tarango, Washington Elementary School
  • Fresno, California – Jessica Jung, Bridges Academy of Melrose
  • Fullerton, California – Bridget Ruiz, Fenton Primary Center
  • Fullerton, California – Maria Escobar, Raymond Elementary School
  • Garden Grove, California – Margaret Lee, Gordon J Lau Elementary School
  • Gardena, California – Angelica Fajardo, McKinley Elementary School
  • Hayward, California – Esmeralda Martin-Singh, Stewart Elementary School
  • Hemet, California – Rose Crystal, Acacia Elementary School
  • Los Angeles, California – Cyndi macdonald, Ben Painter Elementary School
  • Los Angeles, California – Tatiana Itosu, San Jose Elementary School
  • Lower Lake, California – Susie Prado, Woodbury Elementary School
  • Milpitas, California – Nikita Gibbs-Nolen, Markham Elementary School
  • Miranda, California – Christina Vallin Patry, Highland Elementary School
  • Murrieta, California – Jenelle Terrano, Bellingham Elementary School
  • Newbury Park, California – Pa Koenig, Hemet Elementary School
  • Nipomo, California – Marty Smith, Ocean Beach Elementary School
  • North Hollywood, California – Donna Fontanilla, Junipero Serra Elementary School
  • North Hollywood, California – Mina Richardson, Rail Ranch Elementary School
  • Oakland, California – Heidi Morrison, Southgate Elementary School
  • Oakland, California – Judy Hernandez, J Hernandez
  • Pacoima, California – Sara Salazar, Toby Lawless Elementary School
  • Pinole, California – Heather Williams, Three Rings Ranch Elementary School
  • Pomona, California – Joyce Pamintuan, Saburo Muraoka Elementary School
  • Red Bluff, California – Rosanne Rosenberg, Longfellow Elementary School
  • Sacramento, California – Courtney Diedrich, Elysian Heights Elementary School
  • Sacramento, California – Carla Jenkins, Figueroa Street Elementary School
  • Sacramento, California – Allison Carrillo, Brawley Union High School
  • Salinas, California – Aman Bains, Natomas Park Elementary School
  • San Diego, California – Guadalupe Zelada, Toluca Lake Elementary School
  • San Diego, California – Cadence Mitchell, Central Coast New Tech High School
  • San Francisco, California – Lorraina Robison, Agua Caliente Elementary School
  • San Francisco, California – Mai Vang, Woodridge Elementary School
  • San Francisco, California – Lourdes Andrade, 186th Street Elementary School
  • San Francisco, California – Heather Bartlett, Antelope Elementary School
  • San Jacinto, California – Rebecca Robles, South Fork High School
  • San Jose, California – Anthony Devine, El Cajon Valley High School
  • San Jose, California – Christine Eugenio, John Sinnott Elementary School
  • Seaside, California – Kathryn Pariseau, Fairfax Junior High School
  • Sylmar, California – Elizabeth Arat, Randall Pepper Elementary School
  • Temecula, California – Raman Bains, Natomas Park Elementary School
  • Thousand Oaks, California – Bobbi Ross-Neier, Walnut Elementary School
  • Aurora, Colorado – Irieri Herndon, Academia Ana Marie Sandoval
  • Denver, Colorado – Megan Bohanan, Edison Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Jocelyn Klein, Center For Talent Development
  • Denver, Colorado – Taylor Peterson, Altura Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Chris Christoff, Centennial Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Claire Raab, Centennial Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Katherine Tappan, Eagleton Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Sarah Siddens, Gust Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Emily Collom, Math and Science Leadership Academy
  • Denver, Colorado – Kathy Dock, Gust Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Colleen Magorian, Force Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Elizabeth Salisbury, Sabin World School
  • Denver, Colorado – Chelsea Pennock, Denver Center for International Studies
  • Denver, Colorado – Megan Lee, Lowry Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Nicole Savinar, Centennial Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Karlyn Franchini, Gust Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Lori Hughes, Lincoln Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Taylor Kalchbrenner, Trevista at Horace Mann
  • Denver, Colorado – Jasmin Gandarilla, George Washington High School
  • Denver, Colorado – Ken White, Fort Logan Northgate Middle School
  • Denver, Colorado – Karin Rager, Merrill Middle School
  • Denver, Colorado – Krysten Kamps, Edison Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Andrew Garland, Merrill Middle School
  • Denver, Colorado – Jonathan Almon, East High School
  • Denver, Colorado – Mathew Easterwood, Stephen Knight Center For Early Education
  • Denver, Colorado – Grace Wingard, Lowry Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Lisa Lamson, Cowell Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Ali Darhumb, Maxwell Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Tuck Weyland, Morey Middle School
  • Denver, Colorado – Jessica Shagalski, Wyatt Academy School
  • Denver, Colorado – Keithland Wilhite, Stephen Knight Center For Early Education
  • Denver, Colorado – Alana Wenick, Kunsmiller Creative Arts Academy
  • Denver, Colorado – Cassandra Cleveland, Merrill Middle School
  • Denver, Colorado – Bochra Bendjebbar, Lowry Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Belinda Garcia, Eagleton Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Andy Lubansky, Centennial Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Jessica Brown, Gust Elementary School
  • Denver, Colorado – Sarah Olsen, Maxwell Elementary School
  • Hartford, Connecticut – Suzanne Almon, Dwight Belizzi School
  • Stamford, Connecticut – Carolyn Streets, Engineering and Science University Magnet School
  • West Haven, Connecticut – Sharlene Turner, Rogers International School
  • Dover, Delaware – Melissa Tracy, Odyssey Charter School
  • Townsend, Delaware – Jennifer Schimpf, Townsend Early Childhood Center
  • Wilmington, Delaware – Hillary Martino, William Henry Middle School
  • Washington, District of Columbia – Chantise Hawkins, Randle Highlands Elementary School
  • Coral Springs, Florida – Sandra Hall, Community Leadership Academy
  • Deland, Florida – Nina Fersten, Forest Hills Elementary School
  • Delray Beach, Florida – Krystina Morgan, Cannella Elementary School
  • Fort Lauderdale, Florida – Amanda Bataille, Bethune Academy
  • Greenacres, Florida – Emily Brazill, College Park Elementary School
  • Haines City, Florida – Laura Berenguer, Robert Renick Education Center
  • Kissimmee, Florida – Vera Boettcher, Orchard View Elementary School
  • Lakeland, Florida – Katrina Carwise, Turner Bartels K-8 Stem School
  • Leesburg, Florida – Laura Romanov, Kathleen Elementary School
  • Margate, Florida – Zoila Delmonte, Sunshine Elementary School
  • Merritt Island, Florida – Danielle Newton, Leesburg Elementary School
  • Miami, Florida – Dominice Lemon, Natural Bridge Elementary School
  • Miami, Florida – Aileen Castrillo, Pleasant Hill Elementary School
  • Miami Gardens, Florida – Karen Leon, Astoria Park Elementary School
  • Miami Gardens, Florida – Erica Lee, Carrie P Meek-Westview K-8 Center
  • Miramar, Florida – Danielle Susid, George W Marks Elementary School
  • North Miami, Florida – Nisha Phillip Malahoo, Pinewood Elementary School
  • North Miami, Florida – Rosa Zapata, Sunland Park Academy
  • Ocala, Florida – Katryna Atkins, Community Leadership Academy
  • Orlando, Florida – Brooke Hoak, Heartland Christian Academy
  • Palm Coast, Florida – Brianna Kraynak, Flagler-Palm Coast High School
  • Sanford, Florida – Mary Wilson, Spring Hill Elementary School
  • Sebring, Florida – Linda Telfer, William Jennings Bryan Elementary School
  • Spring Hill, Florida – Tashara Canuelas, William S Maxey Elementary School
  • Tallahassee, Florida – Laila Shaykhian, Brevard Private Academy
  • Tallahassee, Florida – Tanya Ritchie, Parkway Elementary School
  • Tallahassee, Florida – Lagloria Diaz, Brentwood Elementary School
  • Tampa, Florida – Alicia Patalano, Cholee Lake Elementary School
  • Tampa, Florida – Christine Webber, Atlantic Technical Center Magnet High School
  • Tampa, Florida – Lori Anthony, Midway Elementary School of The Arts
  • Winter Garden, Florida – Mary Roane, Bellamy Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Lee Drake, Clarke County School District
  • Athens, Georgia – Haley Cullum, David C Barrow Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Annie Bradberry, Oglethorpe Avenue Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Anne Manalo, Howard B Stroud Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Randa Jenrette-Alexander, Wesley Lakes Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Sarah Lowing, Chase Street Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Jazmine Lawrence-Diallo, G W Northcutt Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Mary Jerzak, Henderson Middle School
  • Athens, Georgia – Esther Wright, Crawford County Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Abbie Anderson, Hogansville Elementary School
  • Athens, Georgia – Tamika Brown, Timothy Road Elementary School
  • Bogart, Georgia – Rebecca Lewis, Chase Street Elementary School
  • Chamblee, Georgia – Avis Carla Williams, Cleveland Road Elementary School
  • College Park, Georgia – Laura Harper, Timothy Road Elementary School
  • Hogansville, Georgia – Jennifer Hooper, R L Norris Elementary School
  • Macon, Georgia – Nancy Ward, Mattie Wells Elementary School
  • McDonough, Georgia – Lauren Benbrook, Howard B Stroud Elementary School
  • McDonough, Georgia – Heather Wisz, David C Barrow Elementary School
  • Roberta, Georgia – Laura Valentine, Chase Street Elementary School
  • Thomson, Georgia – Melanie Terrell, Oakland Elementary School
  • Honolulu, Hawaii – Angela Zimmerly, Hawaiian Mission Academy Ka Lama Iki
  • Kahuku, Hawaii – Marie-Pier Kalanihuia, Kualapu’u School
  • Kualapuu, Hawaii – Amanda Tellez Moran, Kualapu’u School
  • Kualapuu, Hawaii – Lauwa`e Lee, Kualapu’u School
  • Kualapuu, Hawaii – Chantel Moreno, Kualapu’u School
  • Kualapuu, Hawaii – Eileen Carr, Kualapu’u School
  • Kualapuu, Hawaii – Rachel Plunkett, Kahuku Elementary School
  • Blackfoot, Idaho – Rachel Jolovich, Heritage Academy
  • Boise, Idaho – Ana Carpenter, Heritage Academy
  • Jerome, Idaho – Ms. M, Eliza Hart Spalding Stem Academy
  • Jerome, Idaho – Shellie Jensen, I T Stoddard Elementary School
  • Bellwood, Illinois – Kimeon Cruikshank, Chicago International Charter School-Prairie Campus
  • Chicago, Illinois – Kathleen Kawalkowski, Beard Elementary School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Melissa Thomasson, Jefferson Elementary School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Jamie Rudnicki Samson, William H. Seward Communications Arts Academy
  • Chicago, Illinois – Kathleen Robinson, George W Curtis School of Excellence
  • Chicago, Illinois – Angelina Mendez, Tonti Elementary School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Christine Jackson, Lincoln Elementary School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Danielle Karmkk, World Language High School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Cristina Suerdieck, Sandburg Elementary School
  • Chicago, Illinois – Amy Newman, Glenwood Elementary School
  • Gurnee, Illinois – Claudia Saenz, Harriet Beecher Stowe Elementary School
  • Joliet, Illinois – Nicole Koehler, Dirksen Junior High School
  • Metropolis, Illinois – Josefina Rivera, Maria Saucedo Scholastic Academy
  • Springfield, Illinois – Jackie Beegun, Woodland Intermediate School
  • Waukegan, Illinois – Juana Abarca, Portage Park Elementary School
  • Huntington, Indiana – Monica Sanders, Liberty Early Elementary School
  • Indiana, Indiana – Megan Krug, Henry P Fieler Elementary School
  • Indianapolis, Indiana – Jeanne Paff, Horace Mann Elementary School
  • Merrillville, Indiana – Sheila Lefresne, Richmond High School
  • Richmond, Indiana – Denise Morrow, Matchbook Learring at W Phillips School 63
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Trina Hill, Tipton Community School District
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Sarah Clymer, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Mindy Fisher, Cedar Rapids Community School District
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Laurie Foss, Tipton Middle School
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Bailey Anderson, Tipton Middle School
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – McKay Clark, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Megan O’Neill, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Amber Williams, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Deanna Weber, Wilson Middle School
  • Cedar Rapids, Iowa – Katie Glime, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Tipton, Iowa – Sheila McCullough, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Tipton, Iowa – Audrey Thompson, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Tipton, Iowa – Kelli Rozendaal, Johnson Steam Academy
  • Lawrence, Kansas – Lisa Lang, Saint Francis of Assisi Catholic School
  • Wichita, Kansas – Fallon Farokhi, Sunset Hill Elementary School
  • Louisville, Kentucky – Ann Trompeter, Shacklette Elementary School
  • Louisville, Kentucky – Penelope Quesada, Semple Elementary School
  • Baton Rouge, Louisiana – Quateka Bolden, Lacache Middle School
  • Baton Rouge, Louisiana – Jennifer Fontenot, St Amant High School
  • Chauvin, Louisiana – Kim Favorite, Renew Sci-Tech Academy at Laurel Elementary School
  • New Orleans, Louisiana – Vasha Moss, Claiborne Elementary School
  • Saint Amant, Louisiana – Natalia Guerrero, Broadmoor Elementary School
  • Rumford, Maine – Vickie Hebert, Cumberland Oxford Canal School
  • Westbrook, Maine – Sarah Marshall, Rumford Elementary School
  • Annapolis, Maryland – Ashley Barnett, Calvert School
  • Baltimore, Maryland – Nachman Weinhouse, High Road School of Baltimore County
  • Baltimore, Maryland – Pamela Curtis, Kettering Middle School
  • Baltimore, Maryland – Carolanne Mueller, Garrett Park Elementary
  • Capitol Heights, Maryland – Lindsey Ells, Hillsmere Elementary School
  • Gaithersburg, Maryland – Elizabeth Shedwick, Campfield Early Learning Center
  • Kensington, Maryland – Christa Alt, City Springs Elementary-Middle School
  • Middle River, Maryland – Mary Kovacs, Whetstone Elementary School
  • Upper Marlboro, Maryland – Toni Carraway, Carmody Hills Elementary School
  • Brockton, Massachusetts – Pam Taylor, Nantucket Intermediate School
  • Brockton, Massachusetts – Erin Hart, Fredrick T Greenhalge Elementary School
  • Everett, Massachusetts – Hollie Fumero, Emily Wetherbee Elementary School
  • Fitchburg, Massachusetts – Susan Collins, Rockport Elementary School
  • Foxborough, Massachusetts – Kristin Cinelli, Mary E Baker School
  • Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts – Myriame Pierre, James W Hennigan K-8 School
  • Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts – Myriame Pierre, James W Hennigan K-8 School
  • Lawrence, Massachusetts – Teresa Rivera, Thorndyke Road Elementary School
  • Lowell, Massachusetts – Jennifer DeCesare, Mary E Baker School
  • Lowell, Massachusetts – Kelly Nichols, Madeline English School
  • Nantucket, Massachusetts – Marcie Comtois, George Washington Elementary School
  • Rockport, Massachusetts – Michelle Bartucca, Foxborough Regional Charter School
  • Sharon, Massachusetts – Susan Tetreault, McKay Arts Academy
  • Worcester, Massachusetts – Julie Pokaski, Sharon High School
  • Ann Arbor, Michigan – Katie Jeffrey, Conner Creek Academy East Campus
  • Detroit, Michigan – Sarah Moore, Bernard L Hope School
  • Detroit, Michigan – Kamel Kanaan, Gill Elementary School
  • Detroit, Michigan – Lauren Burkhard-Ortega, Detroit Prep
  • Farmington, Michigan – Lindsey Crozier, Riverside Elementary School
  • Grand Blanc, Michigan – Gabe Steward, Pinewood Elementary School
  • Gwinn, Michigan – Tricia Felts, Brendel Elementary School
  • Holt, Michigan – Amanda Roper, Pinewood Elementary School
  • Holt, Michigan – Emily Ramsay, Inland Lakes Elementary School
  • Holt, Michigan – Amber Stratton, Vestaburg Middle High School
  • Indian River, Michigan – Alexandra Rogers, Horizon Elementary School
  • Jenison, Michigan – Rebecca Tuuri, Emerson Middle School
  • Jenison, Michigan – Kellie West, Winans Elementary School
  • Jenison, Michigan – Amanda Theuerkorn, Horizon Elementary School
  • Jenison, Michigan – Benjamen Filipowicz, Bothwell Middle School
  • Jenison, Michigan – Heather Hollands, Gwinn Middle-High School
  • Lansing, Michigan – Mara Lempert, Johnson Elementary School
  • Lansing, Michigan – Mikayla Kewley, Central Elementary School
  • Livonia, Michigan – Jen Weenum, Gladiola Elementary School
  • Marquette, Michigan – Andrea Pattison, Pinewood Elementary School
  • Menominee, Michigan – Sara Brower, Pinewood Elementary School
  • Milford, Michigan – Breanna Hill, Winans Elementary School
  • Muskegon, Michigan – Jen Duman, Pittsfield Elementary School
  • Roseville, Michigan – Amanda Haas, Old Redford Academy-Elementary School
  • Roseville, Michigan – Shanda Greco, Pearl Lean Elementary School
  • Shelby Township, Michigan – Breanne Werner, West Utica Elementary School
  • Vestaburg, Michigan – Megan Baranski, Roseville Middle School
  • Warren, Michigan – Angela Ensley, Cody High School
  • Waterford, Michigan – Christina Adamson, Muskegon Middle School
  • Wyoming, Michigan – Michelle URen, Pinewood Elementary School
  • Brooklyn Park, Minnesota – Jillian Tourville, Achieve Language Academy
  • Lakeville, Minnesota – Brittany Wellmann, Park Brook Elementary School
  • Plymouth, Minnesota – Megan Reese, Century Middle School
  • Saint Cloud, Minnesota – Sara Martini, Westwood Elementary School
  • Saint Paul, Minnesota – Becky Avelar, Plymouth Creek Elementary School
  • Columbus, Mississippi – Gloria Menifield, Southaven Intermediate School
  • Hattiesburg, Mississippi – Vanessa Williams, Fairview Elementary School
  • Southaven, Mississippi – Rachelle Bates, Dixie School
  • Starkville, Mississippi – Sasha Prisock, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary Schl
  • Starkville, Mississippi – Tracei Willis, Henderson Ward Stewart Elementary Schl
  • Belton, Missouri – Melissa Johnson, Stix Early Childhood Center
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Mindy Hellbusch, Hopewell Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Sarah Mustoe, Hopewell Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Jessica Berry, Phillis Wheatley Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Sara Vibbard, Hopewell Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Nichole Oothoudt, Congress Middle School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Kim Swift, Gladden Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Emily Gentemann, Dewey School of International Studies
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Hillary Corey, Mark Twain Elementary School
  • Kansas City, Missouri – Allyssa Stewart, Hopewell Elementary School
  • Saint Louis, Missouri – Britney Katzenstein, Genesis School
  • Saint Louis, Missouri – Lindsey Stevens, Southeast Elementary School
  • Saint Louis, Missouri – Staci Herron, Fairview Primary School
  • Saint Louis, Missouri – Amy Spillman, Hopewell Elementary School
  • Great Falls, Montana – Kelly Silk, Whittier Elementary School
  • Las Vegas, Nevada – Heidi Zenefski, Laughlin Junior-Senior High School
  • Laughlin, Nevada – Laura Ground, Cynthia Cunningham Elementary School
  • Jersey City, New Jersey – Anu Garrison, South Plainfield Public Schools
  • Long Branch, New Jersey – Melissa Miller, James F Murray Elementary School 38
  • Mays Landing, New Jersey – Maria Suto, SalomÈ UreÒa Elementary School
  • Mount Holly, New Jersey – Sandra Mehmedagic, Paul Robeson Charter School
  • New Brunswick, New Jersey – Melina Summerer, John F Kennedy Primary School
  • Newark, New Jersey – Ashley Palm, Gertrude C Folwell Elementary School
  • Raritan, New Jersey – Angeline Flores, Audrey W. Clark – Alternative Academy
  • South Plainfield, New Jersey – Rudy Hogan, Joseph C Shaner Elementary School
  • South Plainfield, New Jersey – Christine Brandenburg, South Plainfield Middle School
  • Trenton, New Jersey – Nicole Vasile, A C Redshaw Elementary School
  • Las Cruces, New Mexico – Debbie Mirabal, Highland Elementary School
  • Amityville, New York – Nicole Killion, Charter School For Applied Technologies
  • Bellerose, New York – Pat Milizio, Ps 182Q Samantha Smith School
  • Bronx, New York – Nicole Killion, Charter School For Applied Technologies
  • Brooklyn, New York – Abbey Hunter, Northwest Elementary School
  • Brooklyn, New York – Alaina Orrin-walsh, [email protected] 266
  • Buffalo, New York – Tara Silvestry, Ps 9 Teunis G Bergen Elementary School
  • Buffalo, New York – Savannah Jonathan, West Buffalo Charter School
  • Buffalo, New York – Theresa FalcÛn, Ps 242 Young Diplomats Magnet Academy
  • East Elmhurst, New York – Lisa Mascaro, Colonial Village Elementary School
  • Freeport, New York – Cindy Adams, Ps 148 Queens
  • Islandia, New York – Samantha Diaz, PS 513 Castle Bridge Elementary School
  • Jamaica, New York – Rosepisey Pich, Dr Martin Luther King Elementary School
  • Nesconset, New York – Kristle Tomeh, Ps 81 Thaddeus Stevens Elementary School
  • New Rochelle, New York – Susan Gonzalez-Stanton, New Vision School
  • New York, New York – Cynthia Ahern, Tackan Elementary School
  • New York, New York – Nancy Gross, GAMS Tech School
  • New York, New York – Hayley Guild, Watkins Glen Elementary School
  • Newburgh, New York – Amy Evans-Klopp, Andrew T Morrow Elementary School
  • Niagara Falls, New York – Pia Persampieri, Trinity Elementary School
  • Staten Island, New York – Elena Seminara, Robert Randall School Ps 373R
  • Syracuse, New York – Jeanee Thomas, Ps 33 Timothy Dwight Elementary School
  • Watkins Glen, New York – Dandridge Vanette, Hamilton Grange Middle School
  • Charlotte, North Carolina – Cassandra Grosh, Thomas Jefferson Classical Acdmy-MS-HS
  • Durham, North Carolina – Tonya Bell, North Drive Elementary School
  • Enfield, North Carolina – Rachael Adams, East Iredell Elementary School
  • Goldsboro, North Carolina – Shanaye’ Ellison, Parkwood Elementary School
  • Greenville, North Carolina – Emily Parker, Marion Elementary School
  • Kinston, North Carolina – Elizabeth Jordan, Olympic High School
  • Marion, North Carolina – Kathleen Linker, Elizabeth Koontz Elementary School
  • Marion, North Carolina – Ashley Lovette, Wallace Elementary School
  • Mooresboro, North Carolina – Susan Higdon, West McDowell Middle School
  • Salisbury, North Carolina – Jena Horm, Elizabeth Koontz Elementary School
  • Salisbury, North Carolina – Joretta Durant, Northwest Elementary School
  • Statesville, North Carolina – Ashlee Thomas, Eastern Elementary School
  • Wallace, North Carolina – Pamela Richardson, Inborden Elementary S.T.E.A.M. Academy
  • Fargo, North Dakota – Matt Evensen, Ed Clapp Elementary School
  • Fargo, North Dakota – Jazmyne Reinke, Davies High School
  • Akron, Ohio – Ranneth Yaeger, Orchard Park Academy
  • Cleveland, Ohio – Lauren Brooks, Parkmoor Elementary School
  • Cleveland, Ohio – Maddie Hickey, Alum Creek Elementary School
  • Columbus, Ohio – Natalie Barrett, Westerville Central High School
  • Delaware, Ohio – Jennifer Bickley, Olentangy Orange Middle School
  • Findlay, Ohio – Michael LaFlamme, Olentangy Berlin High School
  • Lewis Center, Ohio – Sarah Leever, Williams Avenue Elementary School
  • Lewis Center, Ohio – Chastity Moore, West Preparatory Academy
  • Lewis Center, Ohio – Kimberly Foster, Olentangy Shanahan Middle School
  • Lewis Center, Ohio – Allison Watson, Arrowhead Elementary School
  • Lewis Center, Ohio – Laura Gambill, Olentangy Preschool
  • Norwood, Ohio – Amanda Brown, Findley Community Learning Center
  • Powell, Ohio – Emily Benjamin, Willard Avenue Pk-8 School
  • Warren, Ohio – Alessandra Zahran, Olentangy Liberty High School
  • Westerville, Ohio – Lauren Parriott, Donnell Middle School
  • Willoughby, Ohio – Kelly Robb, Grant Elementary School
  • Broken Arrow, Oklahoma – Molly Dettmann, Norman North High School
  • Enid, Oklahoma – Dianna Butler, Tomlinson Middle School
  • Henryetta, Oklahoma – Whitney Miller, Fairview Elementary School
  • Lawton, Oklahoma – Ronna Haney, Stuart School District 54
  • Norman, Oklahoma – Heidi Adams, All Saints Catholic School
  • Norman, Oklahoma – Jessica Ma’ilo, Kennedy Elementary School
  • Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – Laura Goodner, Henryetta Elementary School
  • Oklahoma City, Oklahoma – Kaitlyn Wesseling, Fillmore Elementary School
  • Sand Springs, Oklahoma – Kami McCabe, Garfield Steam Acdademy
  • Stuart, Oklahoma – Jamie Aguilar, Garfield Elementary School
  • Vinita, Oklahoma – Amanda Lein, Hall-Halsell Elementary School
  • Hillsboro, Oregon – Jessica Doyle, Arleta School
  • Junction City, Oregon – Cathy Parker, Woodlawn School
  • Junction City, Oregon – Johnmichael Lahtinen, Vestal Elementary School
  • Portland, Oregon – Amber Ketchum, Centennial Elementary School
  • Portland, Oregon – Christina Masnov, McKinley Elementary School
  • Portland, Oregon – Kathleen Nicholas, Mill Park Elementary School
  • Portland, Oregon – Laura Wemple, Laurel Elementary School
  • Salem, Oregon – Heather Stafford, Laurel Elementary School
  • Springfield, Oregon – Una Maher, Hillsboro Online Academy
  • Ashland, Pennsylvania – Kaitlin Rodrigues, Deep Roots Charter School
  • Chester, Pennsylvania – Krisa Franzetta, Holy Family Institute Alternative School
  • Easton, Pennsylvania – Jeffrey Stepansky, Juniata Park Academy
  • Easton, Pennsylvania – Hilary Henwood, John Moffet Elementary School
  • Easton, Pennsylvania – Teresa Grande, Urban Academy of Greater Pittsburgh Charter School
  • Easton, Pennsylvania – Sarah Harwick, Sister Thea Bowman Catholic Academy
  • Monroeville, Pennsylvania – Brandi Adamy, York Suburban Middle School
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania – Heather Schlein, North Schuylkill Jshs
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania – Karen Pasquel, Francis A March Elementary School
  • Philadelphia, Pennsylvania – Carol Brllhart-Freimuth, York Suburban High School
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Ashley Burdette, Ramsey Elementary School
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Karen Pasquel, Francis A March Elementary School
  • Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania – Cathy Braun, Indian Rock Elementary School
  • White Oak, Pennsylvania – Tina Joynes, Paxinosa Elementary School
  • York, Pennsylvania – Kerri Grube, Paxinosa Elementary School
  • York, Pennsylvania – Dean Holtzman, Francis McClure Intermediate School
  • York, Pennsylvania – Yarilis Ruiz, Chester Community Charter School East
  • Aiken, South Carolina – Lindzee Ritz, Horse Creek Academy
  • Batesburg Leesville, South Carolina – Rebecca Evans, Sugar Creek Elementary School
  • Florence, South Carolina – Heather Alexander, Newberry High School
  • Fort Mill, South Carolina – Lynn Humphrey, Henry Timrod Elementary School
  • Fort Mill, South Carolina – Lipi Pratt, Sugar Creek Elementary School
  • Fort Mill, South Carolina – Rebecca Williams, Sugar Creek Elementary School
  • Fort Mill, South Carolina – Erin Watson, Sugar Creek Elementary School
  • Fort Mill, South Carolina – Delores Tips, Bates Middle School
  • Newberry, South Carolina – Laura Bouknight, Newberry High School
  • Newberry, South Carolina – Brandi Nolan, Roebuck Elementary School
  • Roebuck, South Carolina – Courtney Ingle, Batesburg-Leesville Middle School
  • Sumter, South Carolina – Hanna Cook, Sugar Creek Elementary School
  • Sioux Falls, South Dakota – Amanda Pritchard, Garfield Elementary – 19
  • Brentwood, Tennessee – Sandra Smith, Memphis Business Academy-Elem School
  • Cordova, Tennessee – Jessica Seaton, Christenberry Elementary School
  • Erin, Tennessee – Josh Blackburn, South Lincoln Elementary School
  • Fayetteville, Tennessee – Shywhanta Davis, Memphis Business Academy-Elem School
  • Knoxville, Tennessee – Alicia Parker, Houston County Middle School
  • Maryville, Tennessee – Kristen Gunter, Eagleton Middle School
  • Memphis, Tennessee – Allison Pattion, Dunbar Elementary School
  • Memphis, Tennessee – Jessica Peronne, Granbery Elementary School
  • Memphis, Tennessee – Kimberly de Lara-Staunton, Cordova Elementary School
  • Shelbyville, Tennessee – Amanda McBride, Bedford County Learning Academy
  • Austin, Texas – Kimberly Huff, Two Dimensions Prep Acdmy-Veterans Cmps
  • Austin, Texas – Christy Gibson, Kirbyville Elementary School
  • Austin, Texas – Emma Carrero, Sam Houston Elementary School
  • Conroe, Texas – Sara Hansen, Atascocita High School
  • Dallas, Texas – Julia Gomez, Texas Preparatory School-Austin Campus
  • Dallas, Texas – Ashley Yakopec, Aikin Elementary School
  • Dallas, Texas – Lesly Chenevert, Pomeroy Elementary School
  • Duncanville, Texas – Susan Overton, Fairmeadows Elementary School
  • Euless, Texas – Ramicia Paul, Ronald E McNair Elementary School
  • Garland, Texas – Jennifer Kirby, W B Cooper Elementary School
  • Houston, Texas – Jacqueline Riquelme, Southwest Elementary School – Bissonnet Campus
  • Houston, Texas – Melissa Garza, Colby Glass Elementary School
  • Houston, Texas – Julie Plockot, Treetops International School
  • Houston, Texas – Gloria Garcia, Hillcrest Elementary School
  • Humble, Texas – Rebecca Castonguay, St Elmo Elementary School
  • Kirbyville, Texas – Rita Moore, A G Hilliard Elementary School
  • Pasadena, Texas – Christine Calcagno, Monroe May Elementary School
  • San Antonio, Texas – Mirshish Boyd, City Lab High School
  • San Antonio, Texas – Nikki Anderson, Wilkinson Elementary School
  • Provo, Utah – Joseph Wiederhold, Provo High School
  • Salem, Utah – Jessi Lofgren, Bonneville Elementary School
  • Salt Lake City, Utah – Adrienne Warren, Bonneville Elementary School
  • Salt Lake City, Utah – Sara Barber, Salem Junior High School
  • Salt Lake City, Utah – Hillary Madrigal, Whittier Elementary School
  • Salt Lake City, Utah – Elise Maxwell, Bonneville Elementary School
  • Sandy, Utah – Kristen Stevenson, Sandy Elementary School
  • Richmond, Vermont – Bridget Hackett, Richmond Elementary School
  • Richmond, Vermont – Jenni Belotserkovsky, Waterville Elementary School
  • Waterville, Vermont – Tonya Girouard, Richmond Elementary School
  • Chesapeake, Virginia – LuAnn Pforr, Jacox Elementary School
  • Lynchburg, Virginia – Danielle Brown, Paul L Dunbar Middle School
  • Milford, Virginia – Lynnese Bland, Horace H Epes Elementary School
  • Newport News, Virginia – Danielle Crowley, Mount Pleasant Elementary School
  • Norfolk, Virginia – Stephanie Robertson, Hodges Manor Elementary School
  • North Chesterfield, Virginia – Alyson Wilson, Norfolk Highlands Primary School
  • Portsmouth, Virginia – Patricia Kline, Caroline High School
  • Roanoke, Virginia – Lucretia Black, Beulah Elementary
  • Airway Heights, Washington – Eli Holm, Cheney Middle School
  • Battle Ground, Washington – Summer Cross, Allen Elementary School
  • Bow, Washington – Erica Herington, Prune Hill Elementary School
  • Camas, Washington – Maria Antos, Tukes Valley Middle School
  • Camas, Washington – Nikki Sturges, Woodburn Elementary School
  • Camas, Washington – Andrea Borell, Downing Elementary School
  • Cheney, Washington – Karen Belleque, Mark Twain Elementary School
  • Federal Way, Washington – Sharley Wade, Jennie Reed Elementary School
  • Gig Harbor, Washington – Amica Dillon, Concord International Elementary School
  • Pasco, Washington – Natalie Fish, Dorothy Fox Elementary School
  • Renton, Washington – Jessica Jou, Kennydale Elementary School
  • Seattle, Washington – Kaylin Gasparach, Grant Center For Expressive Arts School
  • Seattle, Washington – Annika Swenson, John Stanford International School
  • Seattle, Washington – Sharla Ellison, Pioneer Valley Elementary School
  • Spanaway, Washington – Kim Gray, Artondale Elementary School
  • Tacoma, Washington – Trina Scanapico, Sunset Elementary School
  • Tacoma, Washington – Caroline Bargo, Salmon Bay School
  • Tacoma, Washington – Stephanie Kodis-Fisher, Tukwila Elementary School
  • Tukwila, Washington – Christina Stout, Saint Patrick Catholic School
  • Omar, West Virginia – Allie Paxton, Omar Elementary School
  • Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin – Heather Flink, Lowell Elementary School
  • Green Bay, Wisconsin – Danielle Bemmels, Bay View Middle School
  • Green Bay, Wisconsin – Meghan Wood, Bay View
  • Green Bay, Wisconsin – Jane Savage, Seeds of Health Elementary
  • Green Bay, Wisconsin – Rebecca Sloan, Dr Benjamin Carson Academy of Science
  • Green Bay, Wisconsin – Samantha Bradshaw, Jefferson Lighthouse Elementary School
  • Madison, Wisconsin – Chelsea Boyd, Steffen Middle School
  • Menasha, Wisconsin – Dana Martin, Bay View Middle School
  • Mequon, Wisconsin – Alyssa Andrews, Bay View Middle School
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin – Michele Zahn, Bay View Middle School
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin – Chris Kargol, Ninety-Fifth Street School
  • Milwaukee, Wisconsin – Jeanette Mares, Purdy Elementary School
  • Racine, Wisconsin – Angela Christopherson, M J Gegan Elementary School

Sign up to learn more.

Sign up to receive information about AdoptAClassroom.org.